GOVERNORS OF KARNATAKA SINCE FROM 1956

SL NO

NAME OF THE GOVERNORS

TERM OF OFFICE

1

JAYACHAMARAJENDRA WODEYER

01-11-1956 TO 15-04-1959

2

MANGALADAS PAKVAS (ACTING)

15-04-1959 TO 01-07-1959

3

JAYACHAMARAJENDRA WODEYER

01-07-1959 TO 16-04-1960

4

MANGALADAS PAKVAS (ACTING)

16-04-1960 TO 02-07-1960

5

JAYACHAMARAJENDRA WODEYER

02-07-1960 TO 10-04-1961

6

MANGALADAS PAKVAS (ACTING)

10-04-1961 TO 24-06-1961

7

JAYACHAMARAJENDRA WODEYER

24-06-1961 TO 19-04-1962

8

MANGALADAS PAKVAS (ACTING)

19-04-1962 TO 20-07-1962

9

JAYACHAMARAJENDRA WODEYER

20-07-1962 TO 07-08-1963

10

MANGALADAS PAKVAS (ACTING)

07-08-1963 TO 07-10-1963

11

JAYACHAMARAJENDRA WODEYER

07-10-1963 TO 04-05-1964

12

S.M.SRINAGESH

04-05-1964 TO 02-04-1965

13

V.V.GIRI

02-04-1965 TO 13-05-1967

14

G.S.PATHAK

13-05-1967 TO 30-08-1969

15

SOMANATH IYER (ACTING)

30-08-1969 TO 23-10-1969

16

DHARMAVEERA

23-10-1969 TO 01-02-1972

17

MOHANLAL SUKHADIA

01-02-1972 TO 10-01-1976

18

UMASHANKAR DIKSHIT

10-01-1976 TO 02-08-1977

19

GOVINDNARAYANAN

02-08-1977 TO 15-04-1983

20

ASHOKNATH BANERJEE

16-04-1983 TO 25-02-1988

21

P.VENKATASUBBAYYA

26-02-1988 TO 05-02-1990

22

JUSTICE S.MOHAN (ACTING)

05-02-1990 TO 08-05-1990

23

BHANUPRATAP SINGH

08-05-1990 TO 06-01-1991

24

KHURSHEED ALAM KHAN

06-01-1991 TO 29-05-1992

25

S.P.BARUCHA (ACTING)

30-05-1992 TO 27-06-1992

26

KHURSHEED ALAM KHAN

28-06-1992 TO 31-11-1995

27

M.L.PENDSE (ACTING)

01-12-1995 TO 21-12-1995

28

KHURSHEED ALAM KHAN

22-12-1995 TO 01-12-1999

29

SMT. V.S.RAMADEVI

02-12-1999 TO 20-08-2002

30

T.N.CHATURVEDI

21-08-2002 To 20-08-2007

31

SHRI RAMESHWAR THAKUR

21-08-2007 To 28-06-2009

32

SHRI HANS RAJ BHARDWAJ

29-06-2009 To tilldate