LEADER OF OPPOSITION
KARNATAKA LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL SINCE FROM 1969
< <
Sl.No.

Name

From

To

Party

1.

Sri G.V.ANJANAPPA

28-01-1969

11-06-1970

SVD

2.

Sri A.H.SHIVANANDA SWAMY

25-09-1970

14-03-1971

SVD

3.

Sri BALAKRISHNA GOWDA

15-03-1971

15-08-1972

CONG(R)

4. Sri T.N.NARASIMHA MURTHY 24-03-1972 04-08-1972  
5.

Sri RAMAKRISHNA HEGDE

16-08-1972

01-02-1976

CONG(O)

6.

Sri S.R. BOMMAI

03-02-1976

17-03-1978

CONG(O)

7.

Sri A.K.SUBBIAH

18-03-1978

23-01-1980

JANATHA

8.

Sri D.B. CHANDRE GOWDA

24-01-1980

24-06-1981

CONG(U)

27-06-1981

16-07-1981

9.

Sri M.C. PERUMAL

15-02-1982

29-07-1982

CONG(S)

30-07-1982

11-01-1983

UDF

10.

Sri T.N.NARASIMHA MURTHY

30-061983

28-07-1986

CONG(I)

29-07-1986

20-06-1989

11.

Sri M.C.NANAIAH

18-12-1989

13-05-1992

JD

14-05-1992

11-10-1994

12.

Sri H.K.PATIL

27-12-1994

30-06-1996

CONG(I)

01-07-1996

16-10-1999

13.

Sri K.H.SRINIVAS

29-10-1999

08-07-2002

JD(S)

14.

Sri D.H.SHANKARMURTHY

08-07-2002

16-06-2004

BJP

16-06-2004

23-11-2005
15. Sri H.K.Patil 24-02-2006 17-01-2008 CONG(I)
16. Sri Ugrappa 04-08-2008 05-01-2010 CONG(I)
17. Smt. Motamma 09-01-2010 17-06-2012 CONG(I)
18. Sri. S.R. Patil 28-06-2012 13-05-2013 CONG(I)
19. Sri. D.V. Sadhananda Gowda 17-05-2013 24-05-2014 BJP
20. Sri. K.S. Eshwarappa 01-07-2014 17-05-2018 BJP
21. Sri. Kota Srinivsapoojari 02-07-2018 Till date BJP