Ministers
Sl.No. Name Portfolio

1

SHRI SIDDARAMAIAH
Chief Minister

a) Department of Cabinet Affairs.
b) Department of Personnel and Administrative Reforms.
c) Department of Finance including Institutional Finance and Small Savings & Lotteries.
d) Intelligence Wing from Home Department.
e) Any other Department not specifically allocated.

2

DR. G. PARAMESHWARA

Home Department excluding Intelligence Wing.

3

SHRI R.V.DESHPANDE

a) Large and Medium Scale Industries from Commerce and Industries Department.
b) Tourism Department.

4

SHRI QAMAR UL ISLAM

a) Municipalities and Local Bodies (CMCs, TMC & TPs) from Urban Depvelopment Department.
b) Department of Public Enterprises.
c) Minorities Welfare and Wakf Department excluding Haj.

5

SHRI T.B.JAYACHANDRA

a) Law, Justice and Human Rights from Law Department.
b) Parliamentary Affairs and Legislation from DPAL.
c) Higher Education from Education Department.

6

SHRI B. RAMANATHA RAI

Forest, Ecology and Environment Department.

7

SHRI H.K. PATIL

Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Development.

8

SHRI RAMALINGA REDDY

Transport Department.

9

SHRI SHAMANOOR SHIVASHANKARAPPA

a) Agricultural Marketing from Co-operation Department.
b) Horticulture Department excluding Sericulture.

10

SHRI V.SHRINIVASA PRASAD

Revenue Department excluding Muzrai.

11

DR. H.C. MAHADEVAPPA

Public Works, Ports and Inland Transport Department excluding Ports and Inland Transport.

12

SHRI K.J. GEORGE

All subjects pertaining to Bangalore City from Urban Development Department.

13

SHRI H.S. MAHADEVA PRASAD

a) Co-operation Department exluding Agriculture Marketing.
b) Sugar from Commerce and Industries Department.

14

SHRI M.H. AMBAREESH

Housing Department.

15

SHRI VINAY KUMAR SORAKE

Urban Development Department - City Corporations excluding BBMP, KUWS&DB, KUIDFC, Directorate of Town Planning, Directorate of Land Transport, Urban Development Authorities excluding subjects pertaining to Bangalore city and also excluding CMCs, TMCs, TPs and Local Bodies.

16

SHRI M.B. PATIL

Major and Medium Irrigation from Water Resources Department.

17

SHRI SATISH LAXMANARAO JARKIHOLI

Small Scale Industries from Commerce and Industries Department.

18

SHRI U.T. KHADER

Health and Family Welfare excluding Medical Education.

19

SHRI BABURAO CHINCHANASOOR

a) Textiles from Commerce and Industries Department.
b) Ports and Inland Transport from Public Works, Ports and Inland Transport Department.

20

SHRI SHIVARAJ SANGAPPA TANGADAGI

Minor Irrigation from Water Resource Department.

21

SHRI H. ANJANEYA

a) Social Welfare Department.
b) Backward Classes Welfare Department.

22

SHRI S.R. PATIL

a) Planning and Statistics Department.
b) IT,BT and Science & Technology Department.

23

SHRI D.K. SHIVAKUMAR

Energy Department.

24

SHRI R. ROSHAN BAIG

a) Infrastructure Development Department.
b) Information from Kannada and Culture, Information Department.
c) Haj from Minority Welfare and Wakf Department.

25

SHRI MANOHAR H. TAHASHILDAR

a) Excise from Finance Department.
b) Muzrai from Revenue Department.
Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

26

SHRI K. ABHAYACHANDRA

a) Youth Services Department.
b) Fisheries from Animal Husbandry, and Fisheries Department.

27

SHRI DINESH GUNDU RAO

Food and Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs Department.

28

SHRI KRISHNA BYRE GOWDA

Agriculture Department.

29

DR. SHARANAPRAKASH RUDRAPPA PATIL

Medical Education from Health and Family Welfare Department.

30

SHRI KIMMANE RATNAKAR

Education Department excluding Higher Education.

31

SMT UMASHREE

a) Women and Child Development and Empowerment of Differently Abled and Senior Citizens Department.
b) Kannada and Culture from Kannada and Culture, Information Department.

32

SHRI P.T. PARAMESHWARA NAIK

Labour Department.

33

SHRI VINAY KULKARNI

Mines and Geology from Commerce and Industries Department.

34

SHRI A. MANJU

a) Animal Husbandry from Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Department.
b) Sericulture from Horticulture Department.